Plus rare sets from D.A.F, Arca and British Murder Boys.

Dekmantel Festival will celebrate its tenth anniversary in 2017 with a line-up of electronic masters from across the decades, including a live collaboration between Detroit techno godfather Jeff Mills and Afrobeat drummer Tony Allen.

Minimal composer Steve Reich, Brazilian pop legend Marcos Valle, EBM pioneers D.A.F. and the ever-living Sun Ra Arkestra are also on the bill, while the roots of house and techno are covered with a live show from deep house originator Larry Heard and sets from Robert Hood and Masters At Work.

Floating Points is down to DJ and perform a live set while techno ruffians British Murder Boys are back for one of their first shows in many years. Other highlights include Arca and Jesse Kanda, Lena Willikens, Tuxedomoon, GAS (live) and Eclair Fifi.

The Amsterdam festival will run for an extra day this year, from August 2-6, with more shows on the Thursday in various locations around the IJ river. See the full timetable on Dekmantel’s website, where you can also find tickets and camping information.

The general presale starts on January 25 at 12:00 CET, while pre-registered ticket sales start on January 24 at 12:00 CET.

Line-up:

Antal & Hunee
Arca (dj) & Jesse Kanda (AV)
Ben UFO
Bicep (live)
British Murder Boys (live)
D.A.F (live)
Donato Dozzy & Peter van Hoesen (hybrid)
Fatima Yamaha (live)
Floating Points (dj)
Floating Points (solo live)
GAS (live)
Helena Hauff
Jeff Mills & Tony Allen (live)
Job Jobse & Midland
Jon Hopkins (dj)
Joy Orbison & Jon K
Karenn (live)
Larry Heard (Mr Fingers) (live)
Marcel Dettmann
Marcos Valle
Masters at Work
Mathew Jonson (live)
Monolake – Lumière III
Motor City Drum Ensemble
Nina Kraviz
Objekt & Call Super
Omar S
Palms Trax
Robert Glasper Experiment
Robert Hood (hybrid)
Rødhåd
Steve Reich & Slagwerk Den Haag
Sun Ra Arkestra
Tuxedomoon
A Certain Ratio
Ancient Methods & Vatican Shadow
Andy Stott (live)
Beverly Hills 808303 (I-F)
Dax J
Dekmantel Soundsystem
Demdike Stare
DJ Nobu
Dopplereffekt (live)
Dorian Concept (live)
Factory Floor (live)
Forest Swords
Joe Claussell
Joey Anderson
Juju & Jordash (live)
Lena Willikens
Lorenzo Senni (live)
Matrixxman
Nathan Fake (live)
Optimo
Overmono (Truss & Tessela) (live)
Ø (Phase) (live)
Red Axes
San Proper
Tom Trago (live)
Ultradyne (live
Unforeseen Alliance (live)
Young Marco
Aleksi Perälä (live)
Anthony Parasole
Awanto 3 (live)
Bariş K
Beatrice Dillon
Byron the Aquarius
Central
Colin Benders (live)
Das Ding (live)
Deniro
Dr. Rubinstein
Eclair Fifi
GE-OLOGY & Red Greg
Idris Ackamoor & the Pyramids
Illum Sphere
Inga Mauer
Interstellar Funk
Jameszoo
Jayda G
Marie Davidson (live)
Occult Oriented Crime (live)
Parrish smith
Peggy Gou
Phuong-Dan
Resom
Shanti Celeste
Stump Valley
Talismann (live)
Tijana T
Vladimir Ivkovic
Volvox & Umfang

Latest Stories

Latest Stories

Share Tweet
+