Image via: Press

The Amsterdam festival has been gradually unveiling the lineup via Instagram.

Jeff Mills, Sunn O))) and Equiknoxx are just some of the artists to be included in Dekmantel Festival’s massive 2019 lineup.

The Amsterdam festival, which takes place from July 31 – August 4, has been gradually revealing the artists confirmed for this year’s edition via its Instagram, including Cybotron, Marie Davidson, Pharaoh Sanders Quartet, Vatican Shadow, Batu, Shinichi Atobe, Powell, San Proper, DJ Python and Róisín Murphy.

They will join FACT favorites Yves Tumor, Caterina Barbieri, object blue, Bruce, Slikback, Demdike Stare and Sarah Davachi.

Additional highlights include back-to-back sets from Ben UFO & Blawan, Octo Octa & Eris Drew, Skee Mask & Zenker Brothers and Low Jack, J-Zbel & Judaah for a Brothers From Different Mothers showcase, as well as appearances from Upsammy, Mala, Tzusing, Deena Abdelwahed, DJ Fett Burger, SPFDJ, Dr Rubenstein, Bufiman and Kassem Mosse.

Head over to the Dekmantel Instagram to check out the full lineup, with more artists still to be announced.

Update, January 22: The festival has released its full lineup for 2019.

The pre-register ticket sale will take place on January 23 at 12:00 CEST, with the general sale taking place on January 24 at the same time. Weekend tickets start at €144 and camping tickets start at €44. For more information head over to the Dekmantel website.

See below for a full list of confirmed acts.

Dekmantel Festival 2019

Adam X
Adiel
Afrodeutsche
Ahmed Fakroun
Alexander Robotnick (live)
Amato & Adriani (live)
Andrew Weatherall
Arp Frique & Family
Arpanet
Batu
Bear Bones, Lay Low (live)
Ben UFO & Blawan
Bjarki (live)
Black Merlin
Bruce
Bufiman
Carista
Caterina Barbieri
Charles Manier (live)
Cio D’or
Cosmic Force (live)
Cybotron
Danny Krivit
De Ambassade
Deena Abdelwahed – Khonnar
(live)
Dekmantel Soundsytem
Demdike Stare (live)
Deniro
Donato Dozzy
Donna Leake
Dr. Rubinstein
Elena Colombi
Equiknoxx ft. ShaniqueMarie
(live)
DJ Fett Burger
Freddy K
Galaxian (live)
Haron
Héctor Oaks
Identified Patient
Interstellar Funk
Jah Wobble & Bill Laswell
Jeff Mills
Jex Opolis
John T. Gast (live)
John Talabot
Jon Hopkins (dj)
Kamaal Williams
Kassem Mosse (live)
Leroy Burgess
The Lotus Eaters (Lucy &
Rrose) (live)
Loud-E
Low Jack, J-Zbel (live) &
Judaah (BFDM Showcase)
Mala
Marcel Dettmann
Marie Davidson (live)
Merel
Motor City Drum Ensemble
Mozhgan
Mulatu Astatke
Nadia Struiwigh (live)
Neon Chambers (live)
Nitzer Ebb
Nosedrip
Nu Guinea (live)
object blue (dj)
Oceanic (live), Mattheis (live) &
Oberman (Nous’Klaer Audio
Showcase)
Octo Octa & Eris Drew
Olivia
Orpheu The Wizard
Palms Trax
Paquita Gordon
Parrish Smith
Pasiphae
Peaking Lights (live)
Pharoah Sanders Quartet
Planetary Assault Systems
(live)
Powell (live)
DJ Python
RAMZi (live)
Raphaël Top-Secret
Róisín Murphy
Roza Terenzi
San Proper
Sarah Davachi
Shinichi Atobe (dj)
SHXCXCHCXSH (live)
Skatebård (live)
Skee Mask & Zenker Brothers
Slikback
Solar & Cinnaman
SPFDJ
DJ Spinna
Stellar OM Source (live)
DJ Storm
Sunn O)))
Surgeon
Suzanne Ciani
Terekke (live)
Terrence Dixon (live)
Territroy (live)
The Comet Is Coming
The Empire Line (live)
The Exaltics (live)
The Transcendence Orchestra
Tutu
Tzusing
Ugandan Methods (live)
Umwelt (live)
upsammy
Vatican Shadow (live)
Wally Badarou
Yu Su
Yussef Dayes
Yves Tumor

Read next: New Weird South America is a polyglot’s fantasy

Latest Stories

Latest

Share Tweet
+